Skip to main content
Updated 2026-07-03

United Kingdom passport

The United Kingdom passport is among the world's most powerful, ranked #9 with 115 fully visa-free destinations. Adding 32 visa-on-arrival and 33 eVisa/eTA destinations, holders can travel with relative ease to 180 of 198 destinations. Current travel freedom score: 156.

Within Europe, 115 visa-free destinations means a clear advantage for international travel — most trips need no advance visa paperwork. The remaining 18 destinations require a traditional visa — check the map and list below before booking.

UNITED KINGDOMGNPASSPORTGAO NAU STYLE CONCEPTGB
Travel freedom score
156
Visa-free
115
Visa on arrival
32
eVisa / eTA
33
Visa required
18
Global rank
#9 / 199
Visa map

Where can United Kingdom passport holders travel easily?

Map colors follow the 4 visa groups. Click any country for its dashboard.

Destination list

Compare 2 passports

vs Compare
FAQ

United Kingdom passport FAQ

How powerful is the United Kingdom passport in 2026?
The United Kingdom passport ranks #9 globally with a travel freedom score of 156 — 115 visa-free, 32 visa-on-arrival and 33 eVisa/eTA destinations.
How many countries can United Kingdom passport holders visit visa-free?
115 destinations are fully visa-free. Including visa-on-arrival and eVisa/eTA, easy-access destinations total 180 of 198.
What photo do I need for a United Kingdom passport or visa?
ICAO-compliant: plain white background, neutral expression, no AI retouching. Gao Nau Profile studios in Hanoi and HCMC shoot compliant passport/visa photos for every country standard.
How often is this United Kingdom passport data updated?
Weekly, from an MIT-licensed open dataset. The last-updated date is shown on this page.

Source: open data (MIT), compiled by Gao Nau · Updated 2026-07-03

CALL NOW BOOK